Home > products > Dip Switch > (10).Edge actuated (Piano) Type Dip Swtich
(10).Edge actuated (Piano) Type Dip Swtich
Type:DPG / DPS Series
 
 

 


Description:

EDGE ACTUATED TYPE

FEATURES

  • Edge actuated type is (Piano Type) easy setting on closely racked PCB.
  • Tactile response is performed directly by larger contact pressure to ensure very stable contact.
  • All plastic are UL 94V-0 grade fire retardant.
  • Botton epoxy sealed standard to ensure free of flux immersion during wave soldering.
  • Contact wiping on make and break.
  • Gold, Silver, or Tin plated contacts to ensure low contact resistance and long mechanical life.
  • Ideal for data processing, communications, remote controls and burglar alam system use, where manual programming required.
  •  

    APPLICATIONS

  • Numerical setting for computer terminal equipment.
  • Price setting for vending machines.
  • Programming for game machines.
  • Programming for industrial equipment and measuring instruments.
  •  

    SPECIFICATIONS
    1 ELECTRICAL

     Contact rating 
     Switching25 mA, 24 VDC
     Non-switching100 mA
     Contact resistance (After life test)100 m Max.
     Insulation resistance1000 m Min. at 100 VDC
     Dielectric strength500 VDC Min. for 60 seconds
     Capacitance between adjacent switches 5pF Max.

    2 MECHANICAL and ENVIRONMENTAL

     Temperature rating 
     Operating-25 C to + 70 C
     Storage-40 C to + 85 C
     Operation force800g Max.
     Mechanical life2,000 operations
     Humidity95% RH, 40 C for 96 Hrs
     VibrationPer MIL-STD-202F, method 204D
     SolderabilityAfter flux 2305C for 50.5 seconds, 95% coverage
     Resistance to soldering heat2605C for 51 seconds
    PART NUMBERING SYSTEM

    DSG ---1 08U * *
    (1) (2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
       
    (1)Series name
     DPG:Gold plated contacts
     DPS:Silver plated contacts
     DPT:Tin plated contacts
    (2)Contact form
     1:SPST 2:DPST 3:SPDT
     4:3PST 5:4PST 6:DPDT
    (3)Number of positions
     02,03,04,05,06,07,
    08,09,10,12
    (4)Actuator
     U:Top side "OFF"
     D:Top side "ON"
    (5)Sealing
     Blank: Without top tape sealed
     T: With top tape sealed
    (7)Options
     Blank: Standard
     F: RoHS compliance

     

    DIMENSIONS Unit:mm(inch)







    PACKAGING Unit:Tube/Reel

    Packaging \ \ Positios
    \ No.of pcs.per unit \
    0102030405060708091012
    SPSTWithout top tape sealedN.A.82584436312723211916
    With top tape sealedN.A.80574436312723211916
    DPST&SPDTWithout top tape sealed824431231916     
    With top tape sealed804431231916     
    3PSTWithout top tape sealed58312116       
    With top tape sealed58312116       
    4PST&DPDTWithout top tape sealed442316        
    With top tape sealed442316        
    *N.A.:Not available
    Dip Switch
    back
    Pacer Technology Co., Ltd
    Website: http://www.pacer.com.tw/
    Head Office(OVERSEAS DIVISION)
    1F., No.10,Ta-En Street, Taichung 40758, Taiwan
    Tel:886-4-2359-1775
    Fax:886-4-2359-1783
    E-mail: pacer@mail.ece.com.tw
    Taipei Office(國內部/台北連絡處)
    6F-9, No.1 Wu-Chuan 1 Road, Hsin Chung City 24892,
    Taipei Hsien, Taiwan
    Tel:886-2-2299-6278
    Fax:886-2-2299-9736
    E-mail:pacertpe@mail.ece.com.tw